37 Plains Road, Augusta, NJ, 07822, New Jersey, Sussex County, US

Start Date

10/07/2021

Activities: Running race, 1 Mile, Full Marathon (26.2 Mi), 50K

NJ Trail Series One Day           

48/ 24 / 12 / 6 Hour Races plus Marathon and 50 KM
at the Sussex County Fairgrounds
Oct 7-9 2021


 

Course Description:

Certified  NJ13501JHP, NJ13502JHP, NJ13503JHP 1.000 miles flat loop on pavement and crushed gravel


Special start line for those doing the Marathon or 50K


Certified Marathon Course (NJ13502JHP) Boston Qualifier
Certified 50K Course (NJ13503JHP)

Certified 50 Mile Time - will be exactly 50 laps
Certified 100 Mile Time - will be exactly 100 laps
IAU Bronze Label

USATF Sanctioned event

Lit course at night

Display showing laps completed and position in race

Heated bathrooms with shower facilities on course
You don't run though them but the course goes in front of them
Full kitchen to provide hot and cold food at Aid Station
Access to Kitchen to cook your own food

Plenty of parking
Grassy areas for tents,-$20 additional 
Spots available for RV Parking - $50 additional

**For ALL races; you can receive a 50% refund until 8 weeks before race date.  After that NO REFUNDS. ** If you transfer your bib to another runner, please contact us with the new runner's information ASAP. 

LAP COUNTING:
Laps will be tracked for each runner using MYLaps ProChip & scoring system. As each runner crosses over the mat to mark a “split,” the system will record it. Since the mat will be passed each time the runner circles the course, each split is thus equal to one lap.  One word of caution regarding the counting of laps; Only completed laps will count towards your overall total mileage.

Pacers: This is a very runnable course and pacers will not be allowed.  You would have to work hard to get lost and in the spirit of competition try to do your best on your own efforts.
Any two or more registered runners though can run together as much as they desire.  This is true no matter which race you are entered, all runners will be using the same course.

AID STATIONS:
One aid station will be open from 9:00am on Saturday through Sunday morning.  The aid station is run by the finest crew of ultra running cooks.  They will prepare an array of food that keeps you full of energy and your palate entertained.  Special Veggie / Vegan foods are available through out the entire event.  It will also be stocked with the usual ultra fare as well as hot and cold food for the entire event.  Participants and crew will have access to prepare their own special concoctions.  Access to the walk in refrigerator is available to everyone as well.  Please notify Race Directors or kitchen staff,  if access to kitchen is wanted.

TOILETS:
Sussex County Fairgrounds has public restrooms located just a few steps from the course. There are also Shower facilities located inside the rest rooms. 

AWARDS:
Awards will be presented on-site to the TOP 3 male and TOP 3 female completing the greatest number of miles for ALL timed races. First Place wins 100% discount, Second Place wins a 75% discount and Third Place wins a 50% discount to the 2018 race in the same event.  Winners will have the choice between 3 Days at the Fair in May or NJ Trail Series One Day in November.  Every Finisher of each race will receive a PERSONALIZED award with their specific mileage.

**There must be a minimum of 10Male/10Female participants in each timed race for it to be award eligible**

 

Bracket/Division Details & Fees:

  1. 48Hour

    48 Hour race begins at 9:00 am on Thursday Morning and finishes at 9:00am Saturday Morning Timing Chip and Swag Pickup is in the main food area and starts 1 hour before your race.
    Activity Starts: 10/7/2021 09:00 - Activity Ends: 10/9/2021 09:00
    Registration opens : 5/1/2021 00:00
    Activity type: Running race
    Requires Date of Birth
    Requires phone number
    Giveaway(s): Top
    Registration Periods:
    • Registration opens : 5/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 6/30/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $200.00
      Processing fee : $12.60
    • Registration opens : 7/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 8/31/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $225.00
      Processing fee : $14.05
    • Registration opens : 9/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 10/6/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $250.00
      Processing fee : $13.00


  2. 24Hour Thursday

    24 Hour race begins at 9:00 am on Thursday Morning and finishes at 9:00am Friday Morning Any runner that hits the USATF Qualifying Standards in the 24 hour event will be issued a check for the opening entry fee upon completion of the event. Timing Chip and Swag Pickup is in the main food area and starts 1 hour before your race.
    Activity Starts: 10/7/2021 09:00 - Activity Ends: 10/8/2021 09:00
    Registration opens : 5/1/2021 00:00
    Activity type: Running race
    Requires Date of Birth
    Requires phone number
    Giveaway(s): Top
    Registration Periods:
    • Registration opens : 5/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 6/30/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $150.00
      Processing fee : $9.70
    • Registration opens : 7/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 8/31/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $175.00
      Processing fee : $11.15
    • Registration opens : 9/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 10/6/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $200.00
      Processing fee : $12.60


  3. 24Hour Friday

    24 Hour race begins at 9:00 am on Friday Morning and finishes at 9:00am Saturday Morning Any runner that hits the USATF Qualifying Standards in the 24 hour event will be issued a check for the opening entry fee upon completion of the event. Timing Chip and Swag Pickup is in the main food area and starts 1 hour before your race.
    Activity Starts: 10/8/2021 09:00 - Activity Ends: 10/9/2021 09:00
    Registration opens : 5/1/2021 00:00
    Activity type: Running race
    Requires Date of Birth
    Requires phone number
    Giveaway(s): Top
    Registration Periods:
    • Registration opens : 5/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 6/30/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $150.00
      Processing fee : $9.70
    • Registration opens : 7/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 8/31/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $175.00
      Processing fee : $11.15
    • Registration opens : 9/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 10/6/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $200.00
      Processing fee : $12.60


  4. 12Hour Day Thursday

    12 Hour race Day begins at 9:00 am on Thursday Morning and finishes at 9:00pm Thursday Night Timing Chip and Swag Pickup is in the main food area and starts 1 hour before your race.
    Activity Starts: 10/7/2021 09:00 - Activity Ends: 10/7/2021 21:00
    Registration opens : 5/1/2021 00:00
    Activity type: Running race
    Requires Date of Birth
    Requires phone number
    Giveaway(s): Top
    Registration Periods:
    • Registration opens : 5/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 6/30/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $125.00
      Processing fee : $8.25
    • Registration opens : 7/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 8/31/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $150.00
      Processing fee : $9.70
    • Registration opens : 9/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 10/6/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $175.00
      Processing fee : $11.15


  5. 12Hour Day Friday

    12 Hour race Day begins at 9:00 am on Friday Morning and finishes at 9:00pm Friday Night Timing Chip and Swag Pickup is in the main food area and starts 1 hour before your race.
    Activity Starts: 10/8/2021 09:00 - Activity Ends: 10/8/2021 21:00
    Registration opens : 5/1/2021 00:00
    Activity type: Running race
    Requires Date of Birth
    Requires phone number
    Giveaway(s): Top
    Registration Periods:
    • Registration opens : 5/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 6/30/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $125.00
      Processing fee : $8.25
    • Registration opens : 7/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 8/31/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $150.00
      Processing fee : $9.70
    • Registration opens : 9/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 10/6/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $175.00
      Processing fee : $11.15


  6. 12Hour Night Thursday

    12 Hour race Night begins at 9:00pm on Thursday Evening and finishes at 9:00am Friday Morning Timing Chip and Swag Pickup is in the main food area and starts 1 hour before your race.
    Activity Starts: 10/7/2021 21:00 - Activity Ends: 10/8/2021 09:00
    Registration opens : 5/1/2021 00:00
    Activity type: Running race
    Requires Date of Birth
    Requires phone number
    Giveaway(s): Top
    Registration Periods:
    • Registration opens : 5/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 6/30/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $125.00
      Processing fee : $8.25
    • Registration opens : 7/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 8/31/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $150.00
      Processing fee : $9.70
    • Registration opens : 9/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 10/6/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $175.00
      Processing fee : $11.15


  7. 12Hour Night Friday

    12 Hour race Night begins at 9:00pm on Friday Evening and finishes at 9:00am Saturday Morning Timing Chip and Swag Pickup is in the main food area and starts 1 hour before your race.
    Activity Starts: 10/8/2021 21:00 - Activity Ends: 10/9/2021 09:00
    Registration opens : 5/1/2021 00:00
    Activity type: Running race
    Requires Date of Birth
    Requires phone number
    Giveaway(s): Top
    Registration Periods:
    • Registration opens : 5/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 6/30/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $125.00
      Processing fee : $8.25
    • Registration opens : 7/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 8/31/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $150.00
      Processing fee : $9.70
    • Registration opens : 9/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 10/6/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $175.00
      Processing fee : $11.15


  8. 6Hour Day Thursday

    6 Hour race Day begins at 9:00am on Thursday Morning and finishes at 3:00pm Thursday Afternoon Timing Chip and Swag Pickup is in the main food area and starts 1 hour before your race.
    Activity Starts: 10/7/2021 09:00 - Activity Ends: 10/7/2021 15:00
    Registration opens : 5/1/2021 00:00
    Activity type: Running race
    Requires Date of Birth
    Requires phone number
    Giveaway(s): Top
    Registration Periods:
    • Registration opens : 5/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 6/30/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $100.00
      Processing fee : $6.80
    • Registration opens : 7/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 8/31/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $125.00
      Processing fee : $8.25
    • Registration opens : 9/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 10/6/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $150.00
      Processing fee : $9.70


  9. 6Hour Day Friday

    6 Hour race Day begins at 9:00am on Friday Morning and finishes at 3:00pm Friday Afternoon Timing Chip and Swag Pickup is in the main food area and starts 1 hour before your race.
    Activity Starts: 10/8/2021 09:00 - Activity Ends: 10/8/2021 15:00
    Registration opens : 5/1/2021 00:00
    Activity type: Running race
    Requires Date of Birth
    Requires phone number
    Giveaway(s): Top
    Registration Periods:
    • Registration opens : 5/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 6/30/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $100.00
      Processing fee : $6.80
    • Registration opens : 7/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 8/31/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $125.00
      Processing fee : $8.25
    • Registration opens : 9/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 10/6/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $150.00
      Processing fee : $9.70


  10. 6Hour NIght Thursday

    6 Hour race Night begins at 6:00 pm on Thursday Evening and finishes at 12:00am Friday Morning Timing Chip and Swag Pickup is in the main food area and starts 1 hour before your race.
    Activity Starts: 10/7/2021 18:00 - Activity Ends: 10/8/2021 00:00
    Registration opens : 5/1/2021 00:00
    Activity type: Running race
    Requires Date of Birth
    Requires phone number
    Giveaway(s): Top
    Registration Periods:
    • Registration opens : 5/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 6/30/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $100.00
      Processing fee : $6.80
    • Registration opens : 7/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 8/31/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $125.00
      Processing fee : $8.25
    • Registration opens : 9/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 10/6/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $150.00
      Processing fee : $9.70


  11. 6Hour Night Friday

    6 Hour race Night begins at 6:00 pm on Friday Evening and finishes at 12:00am Saturday Morning Timing Chip and Swag Pickup is in the main food area and starts 1 hour before your race.
    Activity Starts: 10/8/2021 18:00 - Activity Ends: 10/9/2021 00:00
    Registration opens : 5/1/2021 10:53
    Activity type: Running race
    Requires Date of Birth
    Requires phone number
    Giveaway(s): Top
    Registration Periods:
    • Registration opens : 5/1/2021 10:53
      Registration closes : 6/30/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $100.00
      Processing fee : $6.80
    • Registration opens : 7/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 8/31/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $125.00
      Processing fee : $8.25
    • Registration opens : 9/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 10/6/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $150.00
      Processing fee : $9.70


  12. Marathon Thursday

    Marathon or 50K begins at 9:00 am on Thursday Morning (you must finish by Friday at 9:00am) Timing Chip and Swag Pickup is in the main food area and starts 1 hour before your race.
    Activity Starts: 10/7/2021 09:00 - Activity Ends: 10/8/2021 09:00
    Registration opens : 5/1/2021 00:00
    Activity type: Running race
    Requires Date of Birth
    Requires phone number
    Giveaway(s): Top
    Registration Periods:
    • Registration opens : 5/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 6/30/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $100.00
      Processing fee : $6.80
    • Registration opens : 7/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 8/31/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $125.00
      Processing fee : $8.25
    • Registration opens : 9/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 10/6/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $150.00
      Processing fee : $9.70


  13. 50K Thursday

    Marathon or 50K begins at 9:00 am on Thursday Morning (you must finish by Friday at 9:00am) Timing Chip and Swag Pickup is in the main food area and starts 1 hour before your race.
    Activity Starts: 10/7/2021 09:00 - Activity Ends: 10/8/2021 09:00
    Registration opens : 5/1/2021 00:00
    Activity type: Running race
    Requires Date of Birth
    Requires phone number
    Giveaway(s): Top
    Registration Periods:
    • Registration opens : 5/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 6/30/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $100.00
      Processing fee : $6.80
    • Registration opens : 7/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 8/31/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $125.00
      Processing fee : $8.25
    • Registration opens : 9/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 10/6/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $150.00
      Processing fee : $9.70


  14. Marathon Friday

    Marathon or 50K begins at 9:00 am on Friday Morning (you must finish by Saturday at 9:00am) Timing Chip and Swag Pickup is in the main food area and starts 1 hour before your race.
    Activity Starts: 10/8/2021 09:00 - Activity Ends: 10/9/2021 09:00
    Registration opens : 5/1/2021 10:53
    Activity type: Running race
    Requires Date of Birth
    Requires phone number
    Giveaway(s): Top
    Registration Periods:
    • Registration opens : 5/1/2021 10:53
      Registration closes : 6/30/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $100.00
      Processing fee : $6.80
    • Registration opens : 7/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 8/31/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $125.00
      Processing fee : $8.25
    • Registration opens : 9/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 10/6/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $150.00
      Processing fee : $9.70


  15. 50K Friday

    Marathon or 50K begins at 9:00 am on Friday Morning (you must finish by Saturday at 9:00am) Timing Chip and Swag Pickup is in the main food area and starts 1 hour before your race.
    Activity Starts: 10/8/2021 09:00 - Activity Ends: 10/9/2021 09:00
    Registration opens : 5/1/2021 10:53
    Activity type: Running race
    Requires Date of Birth
    Requires phone number
    Giveaway(s): Top
    Registration Periods:
    • Registration opens : 5/1/2021 10:53
      Registration closes : 6/30/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $100.00
      Processing fee : $6.80
    • Registration opens : 7/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 8/31/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $125.00
      Processing fee : $8.25
    • Registration opens : 9/1/2021 00:00
      Registration closes : 10/6/2021 23:59
      Race fee : $150.00
      Processing fee : $9.70


We will track this activity for updates (& no spam! 😀)